ʟᴀʏᴏᴜᴛ ʙʏ © ᴍ ᴏ ᴄ ʜ ᴀ
    Warning
    Tenny's blog is hers to keep so please do respect it. The contents here in my blog are sacred so please do not attempt to copy it (a.k.a my style of talking, sense of taking photos, activities that take place and created by me. That's called being a pussy with no creativity. Better known as copy cats.

    what's she thinking?
    exams are over, fuck yeah! If only I could dye my hair this week.
    current addictions
    stats
    View My Stats


    Just A Dream

    If you ever love somebody put your hands up,
        Now they're gone and your wishing you could give them everything...

    "Just A Dream" was Posted On: November 29, 2010 @Monday, November 29, 2010 | 0 lovely comments
    The Best Cover On Youtube (In My Opinion)



    Its "Just A Dream" by Nelly - Sam Tsui & Christina Grimmie
    This version puts the original to shame xp
    Well, the Christmas tree is up and my dad put it up by himself without my and sis help ><
    Its tradition that everyone must put up the Christmas tree TOGETHER. Its tradition, not a task!
    Well, anyway, I will stop over-reacting here...
    P.S: The Christmas tree looks good though :D




    Labels: ,

    "The Best Cover On Youtube (In My Opinion)" was Posted On: November 28, 2010 @Sunday, November 28, 2010 | 0 lovely comments
    My First Anniversary

    Yup, you read the title and no, it's not a relationship type of anniversary. Ok, well, maybe it is... It's my first year anniversary loving Tokio Hotel :D I still remember the first time I saw the "Automatic" vid in MTV, and from there, I fell in love with the song lyrics and melody. After about 10 times youtube-ing the video, I absolutely had to find out more about this unique band. I still remember spending one whole afternoon googling them and then listening to they're songs. Safe to say I was already smitten with this German, unique rock band, Tokio Hotel. Then I started listening to they're German versions of the songs like "Durch Den Monsun" and "Automatisch" and somehow, in a very weird and creepy way, all the song lyrics seemed to reflect every part of my life.
    And from then on, I started learning basic German to understand the rest of they're songs, writing a fanfiction, and tried black nail polish for the first time (which I then love, and is still wearing, even to this day).
    It didn't really help that I also started having a HUGE celebrity crush on the band's frontman. Yes, I am irrevocably and irrationally in love with Bill Kaulitz. Even more than I used to have a crush on Joe Jonas or Cody Linley (Disney guys *blueks*)
    I dunno, but Bill's brown eyes, perfect smile and adorable face somehow manage to worm itself into my heart.
    Well, there can actually be no other band that can compare to Tokio Hotel and I sincerly hope that it will be another good year with them. I hope that they're lyrics and songs will capture more people's attention and that Bill won't get contact lens and lose those beautiful brown eyes of his <3

    You German beaus constantly brighten up my life :)

    "My First Anniversary" was Posted On: November 27, 2010 @Saturday, November 27, 2010 | 0 lovely comments
    Promise This



    I am totally obsess with this song and Cheryl Cole's really purrty :D
    Well also because I kinda, sorta have a tiny (very tiny) girl crush on her =X
    Well, due to events surrounding me a few days ago, my anger has gone soon as it came though I'm still left a little bitter. You can't blame me, can't you for having a friend wronging you like that? Sometimes I wished that I have more friends around here with a sensible head on they're shoulders and... um, are less dramatic. Well, no one can be perfect, but I find it hard to still forgive you. After all the chances I gave you anyway, I can't forgive you anymore.
    And thank God for PMR, it gives me so much to do that I have nothing else in my mind anymore xD

    Labels: ,

    "Promise This" was Posted On: November 26, 2010 @Friday, November 26, 2010 | 0 lovely comments
    Sweet Serendipity

    I don't ask for a lot
    No nothing more than I need
    Because I love what I got
    Don't need to play the lottery
    I just want to be strong
    At the end of the road
    I don't want to hold on
    I want the strength to let go
    [Chorus]
    And I'm doing just fine
    I'm always landing on my feet
    In the nic of time
    And by the skin of my teeth
    I ain't gonna stress
    Cause the worse ain't happened yet
    Somethings watching over me
    Like sweet serendipity ♥

    Yup, basically I don't care bout you anymore, you could trip down a cliff and I wouldn't even bat an eyelid....
    No one is really that perfect, I get it, but with you, your just really pushing it onto the boundaries of embarrassment and ignorance. Cuz the only I think of you right now is that your a scheming, over-reactive, little white fiend ^^
    But who wants to dwell on life on people whom they're not gonna give a f*ck anyway?
    Sayonara my dear friend for your not welcomed anymore in my life :P

    Song of today: "Sweet Serendipity" by Lee Dewyze - lah!

    "Sweet Serendipity" was Posted On: November 24, 2010 @Wednesday, November 24, 2010 | 0 lovely comments
    Problems on heaps of problems

    I'm not the type who will hold grudges against a person, but then there are some that simply must be an exception. Thats right, make me mad and you'll probably wake up on the sand dune in the Sahara desert. Now I'm not mad at just anyone right now. I'm mad at a certain someone who I also care about. And you know why it hurts to be mad at someone you care about? Cuz then you also feel guilty. I guess what I'm feeling must be a mixture of hurt, jealousy mixed with a slight ounce of teenage angst. I think ya get me.
    My great-great grandfather Reed once gave advice to my grandmother (and she passed it down) that will be pretty useful in every girls life: A girl can never have a bestfriend, because they will only end up stealing your boyfriend or your personality. Mighty nice advice great-great grandpa. I will be wise and heed it. Oh and about all the people in your life that have hurt you whatsoever before and again, here's some wise crack advice for you: Don't be sad because of people, they all die eventually -got this from a facebook like-

    Song of today: "I Hate Everything About You" 3 Days Grace (Emo, I know, kinda suits the atmosphere now though)

    "Problems on heaps of problems" was Posted @Wednesday, November 24, 2010 | 0 lovely comments
    Mission Impossible

    That's right. I'm doing the hardest task of all that will probably leave a lot of people cursing and giving up halfway. I'm setting out to read the whole Harry Potter saga. I don't know whats got into me, but I'm doing it. Currently on page 115 for the Sorcerers Stone. Damn, I think I have a lot to do. Well, what best time to do it when not during this school holiday.
    Now only, after 2 years, I'm finally loving the song "Bleeding Love" by Leona Lewis.. Don't get me wrong, I have heard it before, but it didn't really stuck that well on me. I thought the song was kinda a lil loony, I know - weird because of the chorus:
    I don't care what they say,
    I'm in love with you, they try to pull me away,
    But they don't know the truth,
    My hearts crippled by the pain that I keep on closing,
    You cut me open and I
    Keep bleeding love
    Well, you couldn't blame my 12 year old self to think that song's sucidal... But it's kinda weird, normally when I was younger, I only would listen to songs that had a nice beat to it, two years later and I'm listening to songs that describe the situation I'm in.
    Sort of like when I read about Leah and Jacob's conversation in Breaking Dawn. I used to think that Leah was a selfish bitch for not letting go of Sam to let him live peacefully with Emily. Flash to now and I completely understand her pain, the emotions she has to go through whenever she sees Sam loving Emily and wanting to get over him. But instead changed into the first female werewolf and joined Sam's pack where he can hear EVERYTHING she thinks about. Even thoughts about him and Emily. Like he's everywhere around her and its impossible to let go. I honestly feel for her.
    Well, if Stephanie Meyer decides to write a memoir about Leah, I really hope that Leah will imprint on someone better who will love her more than Sam could.
    And this part is dedicated to someone special to me who was always there. I'm not really one to get all soppy and dramatic (unless it's just for the fun of it) but I find I describe my feelings better in another language... Danke schoen... und ich liebe dich =)
    P.S: Rihanna looks awesome in this vid!:

    video

    ♪♫ Hey boy I really wanna see if you can go long time with a girl like me, hey boy, I really wanna be with you, cuz your just my type, ooh na na na na ♪♫ ;)

    Song of the day: "Love Like Woe" by The Ready Set

    "Mission Impossible" was Posted On: November 23, 2010 @Tuesday, November 23, 2010 | 0 lovely comments
    Is boredom contagious?

    If I could have 10 cents for every time I felt bored. I would be able to buy a house in Malibu by now. In my boredom, I even made a SCHEDULE to help me through the whole day. I can't get more pathetic than that can I? --
    The only thing fun today was watching the American Music Awards and watching Rihanna's performance.
    And today, my sis asked me a very sweet question:
    "Tennielle, what do you want for your Christmas present?"
    "Bill Kaulitz"
    "I don't think I can afford that"
    Haha, she's so darn cute xD
    Today both of us made a parody of Fergie's "Fergalicious" and put it as "Teddylicious" instead... Though if I put it up, she will definitely kill me....
    I really hope that at least in this school hols I would get to meet most of my friends for a get together or something... At least something FUN...
    Maybe I will attend the CEC camp, that would definiely be great :D

    Song of today: "Stan" - Eminem feat Taylor Swift

    "Is boredom contagious?" was Posted On: November 22, 2010 @Monday, November 22, 2010 | 0 lovely comments
    Reminiscences

    아무도 몰래 사랑하는 게 
    which literally means "loving behind the backs of others". Its a really meaningful song from 2PM feat Yoon Eun Hye (Tik Tok).
    But like everything which has a start, it must have an ending. Chapter 1 is finished. Lets wait and see what happens in chapter 2. Even though with or without a script, the show must go on, whether we like it or not. Not every story ends with a "happily ever after" it might end with a "to be continued".. who knows right?
    Well whatever happens, a chapter with you was a roller coaster one with tons of ups and downs. So that's why I'm willing to end this chapter with a smile, close the book and wait until the right day to continue Chapter 2 =)


    Song of today: "4 In The Morning" - Gwen Stefani 

    "Reminiscences" was Posted On: November 21, 2010 @Sunday, November 21, 2010 | 0 lovely comments
    Harry Potter And The Deathly Hollows Part 1

    The title says it all. It is as awesome as it would have suggested. Harry Potter, the boy who lived! *elaborate hand gestures* And for anyone who hasn't seen the movie yet, you really should cuz it left me smiling, laughing, (NEARLY) crying, holding my bated breath in suspense, and bruise my rib when I hit the cinema chair in surprise. Yes, it WAS that good :D
    But strangely for a PG-13 movie, it was slightly a little bit more violent than I expected but it still rated 6/10 in my book...


    Can't wait for Part Two to come out next year *love shape eyes form*
    Anyway, its like a few more months so I guess I must be patient... no way... *voice in mind* You must Tennielle... xD
    Until then I guess :D
    The holidays feel like they are slugging by and its barely even one week... How am I gonna survive 6-7 more weeks of this?? Well then, my family told me I should be spending more time revising my Form 2 and studying a lil of my Form 3 to face PMR *dramatic music* Ahh well, thats all there is to it my sweet blog, good night u_u

    Song of today: "Grenade" - Bruno Mars

    "Harry Potter And The Deathly Hollows Part 1" was Posted On: November 20, 2010 @Saturday, November 20, 2010 | 0 lovely comments
    Anger


    Anger is a result of fear,
    A result of heartache and tears.
    Anger causes pain,
    Which in the end will remain.
    Hidden in the past,
    It all came out last.
    For waiting to long,
    Would cause the suffering to go on.
    And in the end,
    Hopefully all the anger will be gone,
    And forgiving would be granted.




    I could always forgive you, if only you would stop hurting me all the time, as Ghandi quoted


                         "The weak can never forgive,
                                            Forgiveness is the attribute of the strong"




    Every 60 seconds that you are angry, you will lose one minute of happiness....
    I wish though you would stop making me mad all the time cuz you should definitely know that hurt, anger, humiliation and sadness all can turn a woman into a psychotic bitch. 
      
    "Can we pretend that airplanes in the nigh sky are like shooting stars, I could really use a wish right now...."
    I wish I could turn back the hands of time so that I would not have met a person like you =)

    "Anger" was Posted On: November 18, 2010 @Thursday, November 18, 2010 | 0 lovely comments
    School Holidays :D

    First of all, Selamat Hari Raya Aidil Adha to all my Muslim friends :D Hope you all have a blast celebrating!
    Secondly, on the 13th the whole family went to celebrate baby Emilio's first birthday. Man, did he grow that much o.o
    The first time I held him I had to ask my uncle whether he could move or not, and now he is completely like a little tornado xD
    Here he was when he after his baptism (one month):

    See how still he was? xD
    This is him after one year ;p


    See how vivacious he has become? xD
    Ah well.... School has already ended, I feel sorta happy and sad at the same time... I'm really sad I have to leave you guys, 2D was the best class ever with the best friends =(
    This post is dedicated for all you people who made my year a bearable one:
    Vilaashini, Sinthu, Hui Yu, Sare, Sarah, Wanie, Nadia, Farah (even though I didn't really hanged out with you that much, you still did make me smile xD) Swarley, Katy, Nabs, Viv, Cheryl, Sarah Anne and tons of other people who mean so much to me :D
    For everyone who's close to me in school, I really hope we will see each other again next year :D
    Every special moment this year I will cherish.... Although I do wish I could have brought my camera there but I was under the impression our school was gonna be having a spot check - which they didn't --
    Oh yeah, and my closest friends, if your ever reading this, I just wanna say "I like your beard ;)"

    Song of the day: "Dirty Picture" - Taio Cruz feat Ke$ha.

    "School Holidays :D" was Posted On: November 17, 2010 @Wednesday, November 17, 2010 | 0 lovely comments

    There are so many things going on in my mind right now, simpler enough, I'm confused.... This song perfectly sums up my feelings and thoughts:

    video
    Korean songs are amazing at being so simple and emotional... unlike English songs that only talk about sex, alcohol and crap *sigh*

    BTW, yesterday, I managed to catch the opening of the 16th Asian Games in Guangzhou with my family. It was awesome, especially the water performance, the LED inspired artwork, the fireworks, the underwater tramp which gave an illusion that the athlete was walking on the water...
    Anyway, a picture says a 1000 words... Instead of my pointless rambling xD







    I wondered was it was to actually BE there :D
    I'm sorry I couldn't get the water walking illusion picture.. I guess it wasn't released yet to the public... I'm still waiting for it though :)

    Song of today: "P.S (I'm Still Not Over You) - Rihanna

    "" was Posted On: November 13, 2010 @Saturday, November 13, 2010 | 0 lovely comments
    The EMA's :D:D

    The EMA's finally finished and in case no one heard:
    Best song - Lady Gaga's "Bad Romance"
    Best Live Act- Linkin Park
    Best New Act- Ke$ha
    Best Female- Lady Gaga
    Best Male- Justin Bieber
    Best Hip-Hop - Eminem
    Best Rock- 30 Seconds To Mars
    Best Alternative- Paramore
    Best Video- California Gurls
    Best Push Act - Justin Bieber
    Best World Stage Performance - Tokio Hotel
    Best European Act- Marco Mengoni

    I am proud to say that I managed to stay up until 12.30 on a school night with no accidents whatsover, lol xD
    Tokio Hotel won, Tokio Hotel won!! Too happy beyond words xD

    The promo vid:
    video

    Well, its in Spanish but I think you get it :D
    As they say: Viva Madrid! xD

    Song: "Rocketeer" Far East Movement feat Ryan Tedder

    "The EMA's :D:D" was Posted On: November 12, 2010 @Friday, November 12, 2010 | 0 lovely comments
    F.U.N

    Guess holidays are almost over, well not that I didn't have fun :) Mum and Dad thought we all needed a break after finals so they brought us to a hotel. Hydro Hotel is not so bad... the pool's awesome though xD And damn the pancakes are so FLUUFFAAYY :D
    Finally manage to download Marie Digby's album, her songs are all really good, each one has a certain meaning and the rhythm is awesome :D
    I was really hoping that there will be school tomorrow so I could get the rest of my marks but then.. no --
    Already watched Megamind:


    Megamind (Will Ferrell) and his life-long archenemy Metro Man (Brad Pitt) are aliens that were sent away from their respective home planets in time of crisis (much like Superman's origin story). Megamind, taking the role of super villain, tries to conquer Metro City in every imaginable way, each attempt a colossal failure thanks to Metro Man, who becomes the hero of Metro City. It seems that the pattern will never cease until Megamind seemingly defeats Metro Man during one of his many botched hostage plots involving news reporter Roxanne Ritchi (Tina Fey). Now freed from his rival's shadow, Megamind proceeds to take control of Metro City. Over time, Megamind comes to the realization that he no longer has any purpose in life without an enemy. To appease his depression, he turns Roxanne's lonely cameraman Hal (Jonah Hill) into Metro City's next big superhero, the fiery-headed Tighten. Unfortunately for Megamind, Tighten decides to utilize his new power against humanity as revenge for the lifetime of rejection he has endured for years. When Metro Man is discovered alive by Megamind and Roxanne, but uninterested in resuming his superhero duties, Megamind is forced to do the inevitable: become the hero of the crisis. Aided by his childhood sidekick Minion (David Cross), Megamind now sets out to stop Tighten's rampage of destruction, thus beginning a path to redemption.


    Oh, and one more thing: I have finally lost all my respect for you... took me long enough to wake up to that fact :)
    Even though my blog is named Eat.Pray.Love... I haven't even watched that movie.... Ironic right? :)


    Song of today: "A Year Without Rain" - Selena Gomez

    "F.U.N" was Posted On: November 7, 2010 @Sunday, November 07, 2010 | 0 lovely comments
    A New Day

    MTV EMA's are coming soon :)
    Bout to be aired in the 8th of November *excited*
    I really wish Taylor Swift would be performing, love her so much xD Nothing much really happened that much today, if you could consider having a friend who complains and trashes about her life so much as something, than that's a life to behold... I dunno bout you, but having someone on your back yapping at how much her life stinks isn't really pleasant.... wait, aren't I doing that? Nevermind :D
    After exams can be kinda boring.... especially if your friends have had every topic left on the Universe for you to talk about which leaves basically nothing left xD So time to get started on my reading :D
    Currently in love with this book:


    Ain't Aaron hot?? *Spolier alert*
    Aaron is a Nephilim, basically a child of a fallen angel and a mortal woman. Nephilim's powers only manifests when they're 18. On his 18th birthday, he starts hearing voices and is convinced he's going insane. Then a mysterious guy is starting to follow him and Aaron tries to deny his supernatural powers until he gets a warning that a secret 'police force' of angels called the Powers, whom are under command from Him, are commanded to destroy all offsprings of angels and mortals. A fight ensures and he is force to accept himself the way he is.... guess that's all, since I haven't read Leviathan yet, gonna read it soon, Auf Wiedersehn!

    Song for today: Nelly's 'Just A Dream'

    Labels: ,

    "A New Day" was Posted On: November 1, 2010 @Monday, November 01, 2010 | 0 lovely comments


    « Older posts | Newer posts »


    Layout TeaCakeHouse. All rights reserved.
    Please view with Google Chrome in a 1280 x 800 SR. Resources: TFN.